Privacy and Cookie Statement

Version July 2017

 

Privacy Statement

Through our website ‘www.oliverheldens.com’ (“Website”) Kangarooli Tracks B.V. (“We”) will collect personal information of our users (“You”). But also, when You subscribe to our newsletter, phone us, send us a letter or communicate with us using email or social media, We will get your personal information.

This privacy statement (“Statement”) explains who We are, which personal information We collect, for which purpose We do this and what We will do with the collected information, what your rights are and how You can contact us.

This Statement applies to all personal information We process about You whether You visit our Website, subscribe to our newsletter or otherwise interact with us.

This Statement does not apply to third-party websites connected to our Website through links, for example Oliver Heldens Shop (‘Merch Specials’ and ‘Shop’), Oliver Heldens Drinks (‘Deep water’), Facebook, Google+ and Spotify. If You follow these links, You will exit our Website. We do not accept any liability for the use and/or any damages resulting thereof of your personal information by these third-party websites and companies. Your use of these third party websites is at your own risk. For more information on how these third-parties treat your personal information, please check their privacy policies on their respective websites: Oliver Heldens Shop, Oliver Heldens Drinks, Facebook, Google+ and or Spotify).

This Statement is effective as of July, 2017 and replaces our previous privacy statement. We will keep our Statement under review and may revise it from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the revised Statement on our Website. However, We recommend that You review our Statement regularly, so that You keep up to date of any changes. By continuing to visit our Website , subscribe to our newsletter or otherwise interact with us after those changes become effective, You agree to be bound by our revised Statement.

Please read this Statement carefully and if You have any question about this Statement contact us by email at support@oliverheldens.com.

1) Who are we?

The website Oliverheldens.com is exploited by  Kangarooli Tracks B.V. with its registered address at ‘s-Gravendreef 22, 2902 LJ Capelle aan den Ijssel (The Netherlands) and We are registered at the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under number 63188937.

We are responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal information described in this Statement.

 

2) Which personal information do We process?

General data

a.     Identifying information: your first and last name, gender and date of birth, city of residence.

b.     Your contact details: your telephone number and email address.

c.     Your registration details: When You sign-in to our Webiste, We will process your sign-in details and other information You fill out on your profile.

d.     Our communication: We will register your communication with us when You send us an email or letter, chat with us online or via social media or call us. For training purposes or to prevent or combat fraud, We may also record telephone calls.

e.     Your use of our Website and or other digital media: We will register your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring website and web-browsing behavior when You visit our Website. When You open our newsletter, or click on a link in such newsletter, We will receive an automatic notification of this action.

f.      Your social media account(s) information: When You sign-up to our Website using your Facebook account, We receive your social network profile including your contact details, interests and contacts (your ‘Facebook Friends list’). You can add multiple social media accounts to your profile, in order to complete your profile. By adding those We also will receive information from that social network provider. For more information on the personal information that We receive from your social network provider and how to change your settings, please check the website and privacy statement of the social network provider on their respective sites Facebook, Google+ and or Spotify).

g.     Shared information: We will register information You choose to share with us, for example by leaving a comment for us on Facebook or submit an entry for a contest.

Sensitive data

We do not collect and/or use personal information that can be considered as ‘sensitive personal data’ under Dutch information protection law, such as information about race, religion or health.

Cookies and similar technologies

By visiting our Website We collect information via cookies and similar technologies. For more information please read our cookie statement.

Specific services or events:

We may collect other types of information and use such information for different purposes than described in this Statement for specific services or events. We will inform You about this when You register for a service or an event.

 

3) Why are We collecting your personal information?

Your personal information will be used for the purposes specified in this Statement. We may use your personal information to:

a.     administer our Website;

b.     improve your browsing experience by personalizing our Website;

c.     enable your use of the services available on our Website;

d.     send to You downloads requested via our Website;

e.     send to You general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

f.      send to You email notifications which You have specifically requested;

g.     send to You our newsletter and other marketing communications (relating to activities We organize or otherwise engage in which We think may be of interest to You) by email or similar technology;

h.     provide third-parties with statistical information about You for research - but this information will not be used to identify any individual user. Statistical research helps us to develop better services and to improve the design and content of our Website; and

i.      deal with enquiries and complaints made by You.

 

4) What will We do with your personal information?

Retention

Your personal information will be retained for as long as required for the purposes described in this Statement or in so far as such is necessary for compliance with statutory obligations and for solving any disputes. We do not keep your personal information for any longer than is necessary for the purpose for which they were submitted.

Providing personal information to third-parties

We will not disclose or share your personal information with third-parties, unless it is necessary for provision of the requested service or if this is required by law. In the event of suspicion of fraud or misuse of our Website We may hand over personal information to the competent authorities.

International transfer of your personal information

We may transfer your personal information to countries other than your country of residence. This may occur because our group companies, partners or service providers have operations in countries across the world. The laws of these countries may not afford the same level of protection to your personal data. We will ensure, where necessary, that adequate safeguards are in place to comply with the requirements for the international transfer of personal information under applicable privacy laws.

Security

We will take appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal information against loss or unlawful use. Between others We take the following measures:

  • We perform regular malware scans.
  • We implement security measures when You enter, submit or access the information.
  • Your personal information is encrypted by using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, We follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

5) What are your rights?

You are able to review, update and amend your personal information through your profile at the Website or by sending an email to support@oliverheldens.com.

You may object to the processing of your personal information or revoke your consent for receiving marketing communications at any time by following the instructions in the relevant marketing communication or by sending an email to support@oliverheldens.com.

You may request us to delete all your personal information at any time by sending an email to support@oliverheldens.com.

If You:

-        have any questions, remarks in relation to this Statement;

-        have any questions, remarks or complaints about the processing of your data; or

-        would like to update, amend or delete any personal information We have about You,

You can contact us by email at support@oliverheldens.com.

6) Complaints

If You have a complaint about the processing of your information You can also send a complaint to the Dutch information Protection Authority (‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’), located in The Hague (the Netherlands). For more information and instructions about how to fill in a complaint visit the website of the Dutch information Protection Authority. http://www.dutchdpa.nl.

Any other complaint can be addressed to complaint@oliverheldens.com.

 

7) Contact information

Kangarooli Tracks B.V., ‘s-Gravendreef 22, 2902 LJ Capelle aan den IJssel,(The Netherlands), E-mail address:support@oliverheldens.com.

 

***

 

Cookie statement

Version July 2017

Like many websites, We use cookies and similar technologies like Google Analytics, Hotjar and Visual Website Optimizer (“Cookies”) on our Website.

This Statement describes what Cookies are, which Cookies and why We use Cookies and give You information about the third-party Cookies We use. You can also read how You can prevent these Cookies from being stored and how to delete them.

Caution: Blocking/deleting our Cookies may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the Website’s functionality.

 

1) What are Cookies?

A Cookie is a small data file that is transferred and downloaded to your computer or mobile device to collect additional website usage data when You for example visit our Website. Learn more about how We use Cookies and similar technologies here.

 

2) Why and how do We use the Cookies?

We use these Cookies for several reasons: to deliver our Website to You, to collect additional website usage data and to gain insight in how You use our Website, in order to improve and optimize Website and your experience.

3) Third-party Cookies

Google Analytics, Hotjar and Visual Website Optimizer also use Cookies and similar technologies. These Cookies may track things such as how long You spend on the Website and which pages You visit. We have no control over what they do for themselves with the information collected through these Cookies. For more information please check their privacy policies on their respective websites: Google, Hotjar and or Visual Website Optimizer).

We also use social media buttons and or plugins on this site that allow You to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including: Facebook, Google+ and Spotify. They will set Cookies through our Website which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy statements. For more information please check their privacy policies on their respective websites:  Facebook, Google+ and Spotify).

4) How can You block and or delete Cookies?

Although most web browsers automatically accept Cookies, You can decline Cookies or alert You when a website is attempting to place a Cookie on your computer by changing the settings on your web browser (see your browser Help for how to do this).

However, some parts of our Website may not function properly if You disable Cookies. Therefore, We recommend You that You do not disable the Cookies.

5) Questions

If You have any question or have any doubt about Cookies, or simply want more information contact us by email at support@oliverheldens.com.

6) Contact information

Kangarooli Tracks B.V., ‘s-Gravendreef 22, Capelle aan den Ijssel, (The Netherlands), E-mail address support@oliverheldens.com.

 

***